Table of Contents

    Introduction

    This privacy statement describes how the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (hereinafter referred to as CBE) processes personal data, what use is made of them, what the rights of the "data subject" are (right of access, rectification, deletion, etc.) and how those rights can be exercised.

    The CBE is a service of the Federal Public Service Economy, SMEs, Self-employed and Energy (hereinafter referred to as the FPS Economy) and is responsible for the registration, storage, management and provision of information relating to the identification of registered entities and their representatives. Its aim is to simplify administrative procedures for registered entities and to contribute to a more efficient organisation of public services. It also aims to optimise the transmission and dissemination of data concerning registered entities.

    The FPS Economy wants to protect and respect your privacy. As the CBE processes personal data, it is subject to Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR).

    What is personal data?

    For the purposes of Article 4 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation, “personal data” means “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an “identifiable” natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

    What personal data is processed by the CBE?

    Personal data registered in the CBE

    The following data is concerned:

    All data relating to a registered entity natural person, in particular

    • the enterprise number;
    • the name (because it always corresponds to the surname and first name of the founder);
    • the domicile address;
    • the national register number or bis number;
    • the legal status;
    • the activities carried out;
    • the capacities (e.g. company subject to registration, subject to VAT, ...);
    • the address of the establishment unit;
    • the bank account number;
    • the contact details (telephone, fax, email, website);
    • the authorisations, permits and approvals held by the entity.

    The surnames and first names of the persons exercising a function

    The surnames and first names of the persons providing evidence of their entrepreneurial skills

    Personal data relating to users of/applicants to the CBE

    Personal data that can be processed by the CBE through its applications or with a view to answering a request:

    • identification data: (e.g. surname, first name, bank account number, IP address, enterprise number and/or national register number) enable correct identification of the user/applicant;
    • contact details: (e.g. email address) in order to communicate with the applicant and/or send updates to the user;
    • personal characteristics and behavioural data: data relating to the spoken language in order to integrate it in the communication;
    • log file data: log files are kept for statistical purposes, for the continuous improvement of the CBE applications and/or to trace the operations carried out in the CBE (e.g. time or status of a search).

    Note: the CBE does not process specific personal data such as race, religion or political preferences.

    Which processing activities of personal data are carried out by the CBE?

    The CBE carries out the following processing activities:

    • data collection from initiators (Article III.19 of the Code of Economic Law and the Royal Decree of 26 June 2003 designating the authorities, administrations and services responsible, in respect of certain categories of enterprises, for the one-off collection and updating of the data referred to in Article III.18)  ;
    • data collection from registered entities (Articles III.15 and III.32 of the Code of Economic Law and the Royal Decree of 22 April 2010 laying down the rules and nature of the registrations which enterprises can communicate to the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises in electronically secured form) ;
    • data management (Article III.15 of the Code of Economic Law) ;   
    • data registration (Article III.15 of the Code of Economic Law) ; 
    • data storage (Article III.15 of the Code of Economic Law) ;  
    • data provision: in this way, the CBE also provides access to those data:
      • to administrations/services and institutions in the context of the exercise of their legal tasks  (Articles III.29 and III.30 of the Code of Economic Law and the Royal Decree of 19 June 2003 laying down detailed rules for access by public authorities, administrations, services or other institutions to the data of the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises) ; 
      • for commercial or non-commercial reuse (Article III.33 of the Code of Economic Law and the Royal Decree of 18 July 2008 on the reuse of public data from the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises) ;
      • via internet (Public Search, Public Search Mobile) (Article III.31 of the Code of Economic Law and the Royal Decree of 28 March 2014 implementing Article III.31 of the Code of Economic Law, in particular the determination of the data of the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises accessible via the internet and the conditions for their consultation) ;
      • to the entity itself and to its representatives (via the My Enterprise application) (Article III.32 of the Code of Economic Law and the Royal Decree of 22 April 2010 laying down the rules and nature of the registrations which enterprises can communicate to the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises in electronically secured form.

    Attention: The national registration number is only communicated to administrations, services and institutions within the framework of their legal missions and on condition that they have access to that number.

    The domicile address is only made available via the internet (Public Search), Open Data, the Public Search web service in so far as it corresponds to the address of the establishment unit, i.e. the place chosen for the exercise of the establishment unit's activity. The domicile address appears as the address of the establishment unit.

    What is personal data processed for? 

    The CBE only processes personal data in the context of the exercise of its legal assignments. 

    The processing of this data is carried out by the CBE, in particular for the following purposes:

    • to allow the use of the enterprise number;
    • to apply the Only Once principle: authorities, administrations and services authorised to consult CBE data may no longer request those data directly from the registered entities or their representatives(art. III.36 of the Code of Economic Law) ;
    • to keep a register of registered entities. That register contains a set of basic identification data for each entity;
    • to simplify administrative procedures for the entities;
    • to allow the data to be reused, commercially or non-commercially;
    • to allow services/administrations/institutions to access the data in the framework of their legal tasks;
    • to give everyone access to certain data via the internet;
    • to grant registered entities access to their own data;
    • to provide a customer service, for example, when you call us or send an email with a question or a request for modification of an entity's data;
    • to improve our service.

    Personal data is never processed by the CBE for commercial or advertising purposes. Within the framework of its legal assignments, the CBE may pass on personal data to third parties who would use them for such purposes. However, they must comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and, in particular, may not use those data for direct marketing purposes.

    For whom is personal data intended?

    In the context of the performance of its legal tasks, the CBE may pass on personal data, in particular to the following recipients:

    • the "data subject”;
    • everyone, via the internet (Public Search);
    • other recipients in the context of legal obligations and authorisations for information exchange, such as:
      • administrations and institutions in the framework of their legal missions;
      • third parties in the context of making data available for reuse.

    Who is responsible for the processing carried out by the CBE?

    The FPS Economy, represented by the chairman of the Management Committee, is responsible for the processing of personal data by the CBE within the framework of the performance of its legal missions. This means that he determines, alone or together with others, the purposes and means of processing such personal data.

    However, the FPS Economy is not responsible for the content of the websites to which the CBE refers. 

    How long is your data stored?

    Your personal data is kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

    Data security

    The FPS Economy has taken technical and organisational measures to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

    What rights do you have?

    In accordance with Regulation (EU) No 2016/679, you can ask the FPS Economy:

    • to have access to your personal data;
    • to adjust them if they are wrong or incomplete;
    • to remove them in whole or in part;
    • to limit the processing of your data;
    • to stop processing them;
    • You can also object to the processing of your data.

    Some of those rights only apply in limited cases. The CBE will examine each request in accordance with the applicable legislation. You may therefore have to contact the partners of the CBE (such as an initiator) in order to modify data.

    How to assert your rights and what to do in case of an undesired use of your personal data?

    If you have any questions, comments, problems or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact the data protection officer of the FPS Economy and send a scan or a recto-verso copy of your identity card with your signature.

    By email:
    dpo@economie.fgov.be

    By post:

    Federal Public Service Economy, SMEs, Self-employed and Energy
    Data Protection Officer – Chairman’s Office
    Vooruitgangstraat/Rue du Progrès 50
    1210 Brussels

    By phone:

    +32 2 277 98 54

    If you feel that the FPS Economy has not processed your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

    By email:
    contact@apd-gba.be

    By post:

    Data Protection Authority
    Drukpersstraat/Rue de la Presse 35
    1000 Brussels

    By phone:
    +32 2.274 48 00

    By fax:
    +32 2.274 48 35

    Update of the privacy statement

    This statement can be updated if necessary. We ask you to read it regularly in order to be informed of any updates.

    Last update
    29 May 2020